Apps Download removed [Deleted]

Status
Not open for further replies.
First things first, so thanks @Wotever for a great app! I really appreciate your work.

I'm trying to output some telemetry data from Euro (and American) truck simulator to an Arduino Nano with a TM1638 LED display. I've ran into a couple of issues that i don't know how to solve.

EDIT1: I figured out the job distance issue. Used "computed text/ncalc formula" instead of "simhub property" and put in [DataCorePlugin.GameRawData.Job.NavigationDistanceLeft] / 1000 :)

To display the job distance i've added an element in the Arduino screen editor with the SimHub property DataCorePlugin.GameRawData.Job.NavigationDistanceLeft. This displays the job distance left and counts down as you drive just as it's supposed to. The thing is that it displays the distance in meters instead of kilometers.

Another thing i'm curious about is the fuel range. Here i've added an element with the SimHub property DataCorePlugin.GameRawData.Drivetrain.FuelRange. I was expecting to see the remaining range displayed in kilometers, but comparing to what the truck display shows (in kilometers), it seems that the number on my TM1638 roughly translates to the range in miles.

I'm not 100% sure if i'm using the correct SimHub properties though or do you know of another way to display the correct values?
The fuel range is computed using reported fuel average consumption, it does not match the ingame data which is way more smoothed indeed. Sadly the sdk does not report the exact data shown in game.The sdk states that fuel average consumption is given in fuel per kilometers, so to emulate fuel range I do Fuel / FuelAvgConsumption which should give KMs
 
Buongiorno wotever scusa se ti disturbo ancora....
Sono più giorni che sto impazzendo per cercare di configurare Arduino-shake it a Xbox one...
Ho speso quasi 50 € per i materiali, e non voglio abbandonare il lavoro!!!!
C’è qualcuno che ha svolto il lavoro con Xbox one f1 2018 che può aiutarmi a svolgere i passaggi e configurarlo così da poterlo finalmente utilizzare ??
Sto diventando matto, lo sogno di notte !!
Grazie mille e scusa ancora per il disturbo
Farò una donazione a fine lavoro
Hi ! Like I said I don't own an Xbox so I'm affraid i can't give specific troubleshooting instructions for this platform, could you describe what you have attempted until now ? (computer ip ingame ...)

However here are some clues which should help :
- Have you tried to disable your firewall ? It's really the top one issue when receiving data from a console. Some firewalls are hidden in some antivirus suites, so check your antivirus too.
- Make sure PC and console are connected to the same network (no wifi repeaters, no guest wifi ...)
- Prefer wired network on the console
- Make sure F12018 is selected in SimHub
- Make sure "broadcast" is disabled in game telemetry settings
- Restart your router (yes ;) it sometimes helps )
- Make sure UPD port in the game and UDP port in SimHub are matching :
upload_2019-2-5_17-48-39.png
 
hi wotever ..simbhub support this rotary encoder,or this?..tks Leo
Hi ! Concerning the DF robot, no it's not supported and the reviews about this product were not engaging.

Concerning the rotary switch it's a simple switch, so it's considered as "multiple non momentary buttons", but simhub only supports momentary buttons, so you would propably have issues to map it properly ingame (buttons kept pressed)
 
Ok Im sure I need more power for my display Im building.
It has 1 TM1638 display,4 Max7219,4 WS2812 RGB, and 1 Max7212 dot matrix using a Nano.

I can successfully connect 2 Ws2812,TM1638,and 2 Max7219 but as soon as I connect another Max7219 I get wierd stuff happening on the displays. Disconnect one max and it all works, so Im sure I need to add an external power source.
Now my issue with is, I have no idea how to add it. Im new to this display stuff and simhub.

So how do I add a power source?
Am I going to need another board or do I add power to what I have?
 
Last edited:
Hi ! Concerning adding 5v power source it's really simple : https://github.com/zegreatclan/SimHub/wiki/Arduino--Setup#powering-considerations

However when it comes to multiple max7219 issues before powering issues, it's often due to voltage drop accross the modules : have you followed the wiring instructions available on the wiki ? https://github.com/zegreatclan/SimHub/wiki/Arduino--MAX7219-MAX7221-7-segment-display, particularly about always taking 5v and gnd from the arduino ?

I didnt see that wiring link so thanks.
What happens after I connect the 3rd Max, the 2nd the will display broken looking numbers and the same for any after. I checked with a volt meter and the volts drop quiet a bit on the 3rd. I connected in serial but Ill first try running the power straight to the arduino.

Thank you for the help and info
 
[QUOTE = "Wotever, post: 2909490, membro: 223229"] Ciao! Come ho detto, non possiedo una Xbox, quindi non posso osare istruzioni sulla risoluzione dei problemi per questa piattaforma, magari considerato quello che hai tentato fino ad ora? (computer ip ingame ...)

Tuttavia, ci sono alcuni indizi che offrono a:
- Hai provato un tuo firewall il tuo? È davvero il problema principale quando si riceve i dati da una console. Alcuni firewall sono nascosti in alcune suite antivirus, quindi controlla anche il tuo antivirus.
- Assicurati che PC e console sono collegati alla stessa rete (nessun ripetitore wifi, nessun wifi ospite ...)
- Preferire la rete cablata sulla console
- Assicurati che F12018 sia selezionato in SimHub
- Assicurati che "trasmettono" sia disabilitato nelle impostazioni di telemetria del gioco
- Riavvia il router (sì ;), a volte aiuta)
- Assicurati che la porta UPD nel gioco e la porta UDP in SimHub correspondano: [ATTACH = pieno] 289897 [/ ATTACH] [/ QUOTE]





Credo che sopportare non abbia capito a pieno il lavoro da svolgere ...
[QUOTE = "Wotever, post: 2909490, membro: 223229"] Ciao! Come ho detto, non possiedo una Xbox quindi temo di non poter osare istruzioni sulla risoluzione dei problemi per questa piattaforma, magari descritto quello che hai tentato fino ad ora? (computer ip ingame ...)

Tuttavia, ci sono alcuni indizi che aiutano a:
- Hai provato un tuo firewall il tuo? È davvero il problema principale quando si riceve i dati da una console. Alcuni firewall sono nascosti in alcune suite antivirus, quindi controlla anche il tuo antivirus.
- Assicurati che PC e console sono collegati alla stessa rete (nessun ripetitore wifi, nessun wifi ospite ...)
- Preferire la rete cablata sulla console
- Assicurati che F12018 sia selezionato in SimHub
- Assicurati che "trasmettono" sia disabilitato nelle impostazioni di telemetria del gioco
- Riavvia il router (sì ;), a volte aiuta)
- Assicurati che la porta UPD nel gioco e la porta UDP in SimHub correspondano: [ATTACH = pieno] 289897 [/ ATTACH] [/ QUOTE]





Io credo che sostan
[QUOTE = "Wotever, post: 2909490, membro: 223229"] Ciao! Come ho detto, non possiedo una Xbox quindi temo di non poter dare istruzioni specifiche sulla risoluzione dei problemi per questa piattaforma, potresti descrivere quello che hai tentato fino ad ora? (computer ip ingame ...)

Tuttavia qui ci sono alcuni indizi che dovrebbero aiutare:
- Hai provato a disabilitare il tuo firewall? È davvero il problema principale quando si ricevono i dati da una console. Alcuni firewall sono nascosti in alcune suite antivirus, quindi controlla anche il tuo antivirus.
- Assicurati che PC e console siano collegati alla stessa rete (nessun ripetitore wifi, nessun wifi ospite ...)
- Preferire la rete cablata sulla console
- Assicurati che F12018 sia selezionato in SimHub
- Assicurati che "broadcast" sia disabilitato nelle impostazioni di telemetria del gioco
- Riavvia il router (sì ;), a volte aiuta)
- Assicurati che la porta UPD nel gioco e la porta UDP in SimHub corrispondano: [ATTACH = pieno] 289897 [/ ATTACH] [/ QUOTE]




Io credo che Sostanzialmente io non ho capito a pieno il lavoro da svolgere ...

Ho modificato nella telemetri del gioco l'indirizzo IP 127.0.0.1, e dopo ho aperto il firewall di Windows cercando di capire come aprire la connessione tra console e pc ...

Non riesco a connetterle insieme ... non riesco a trovare quel passaggio che mi fa andare avanti con il lavoro ...

Domanda ... e strettamente necessario avere un router Wi-Fi con connessione lan, o è sufficiente utilizzare un hotspot con connessione iPhone?
 
[QUOTE = "Wotever, post: 2909490, membro: 223229"] Ciao! Come ho detto, non possiedo una Xbox, quindi non posso osare istruzioni sulla risoluzione dei problemi per questa piattaforma, magari considerato quello che hai tentato fino ad ora? (computer ip ingame ...)

Tuttavia, ci sono alcuni indizi che offrono a:
- Hai provato un tuo firewall il tuo? È davvero il problema principale quando si riceve i dati da una console. Alcuni firewall sono nascosti in alcune suite antivirus, quindi controlla anche il tuo antivirus.
- Assicurati che PC e console sono collegati alla stessa rete (nessun ripetitore wifi, nessun wifi ospite ...)
- Preferire la rete cablata sulla console
- Assicurati che F12018 sia selezionato in SimHub
- Assicurati che "trasmettono" sia disabilitato nelle impostazioni di telemetria del gioco
- Riavvia il router (sì ;), a volte aiuta)
- Assicurati che la porta UPD nel gioco e la porta UDP in SimHub correspondano: [ATTACH = pieno] 289897 [/ ATTACH] [/ QUOTE]





Credo che sopportare non abbia capito a pieno il lavoro da svolgere ...
[QUOTE = "Wotever, post: 2909490, membro: 223229"] Ciao! Come ho detto, non possiedo una Xbox quindi temo di non poter osare istruzioni sulla risoluzione dei problemi per questa piattaforma, magari descritto quello che hai tentato fino ad ora? (computer ip ingame ...)

Tuttavia, ci sono alcuni indizi che aiutano a:
- Hai provato un tuo firewall il tuo? È davvero il problema principale quando si riceve i dati da una console. Alcuni firewall sono nascosti in alcune suite antivirus, quindi controlla anche il tuo antivirus.
- Assicurati che PC e console sono collegati alla stessa rete (nessun ripetitore wifi, nessun wifi ospite ...)
- Preferire la rete cablata sulla console
- Assicurati che F12018 sia selezionato in SimHub
- Assicurati che "trasmettono" sia disabilitato nelle impostazioni di telemetria del gioco
- Riavvia il router (sì ;), a volte aiuta)
- Assicurati che la porta UPD nel gioco e la porta UDP in SimHub correspondano: [ATTACH = pieno] 289897 [/ ATTACH] [/ QUOTE]





Io credo che sostan
[QUOTE = "Wotever, post: 2909490, membro: 223229"] Ciao! Come ho detto, non possiedo una Xbox quindi temo di non poter dare istruzioni specifiche sulla risoluzione dei problemi per questa piattaforma, potresti descrivere quello che hai tentato fino ad ora? (computer ip ingame ...)

Tuttavia qui ci sono alcuni indizi che dovrebbero aiutare:
- Hai provato a disabilitare il tuo firewall? È davvero il problema principale quando si ricevono i dati da una console. Alcuni firewall sono nascosti in alcune suite antivirus, quindi controlla anche il tuo antivirus.
- Assicurati che PC e console siano collegati alla stessa rete (nessun ripetitore wifi, nessun wifi ospite ...)
- Preferire la rete cablata sulla console
- Assicurati che F12018 sia selezionato in SimHub
- Assicurati che "broadcast" sia disabilitato nelle impostazioni di telemetria del gioco
- Riavvia il router (sì ;), a volte aiuta)
- Assicurati che la porta UPD nel gioco e la porta UDP in SimHub corrispondano: [ATTACH = pieno] 289897 [/ ATTACH] [/ QUOTE]




Io credo che Sostanzialmente io non ho capito a pieno il lavoro da svolgere ...

Ho modificato nella telemetri del gioco l'indirizzo IP 127.0.0.1, e dopo ho aperto il firewall di Windows cercando di capire come aprire la connessione tra console e pc ...

Non riesco a connetterle insieme ... non riesco a trovare quel passaggio che mi fa andare avanti con il lavoro ...

Domanda ... e strettamente necessario avere un router Wi-Fi con connessione lan, o è sufficiente utilizzare un hotspot con connessione iPhone?

Could you write your message in english please . Google translate makes it really hard to read :(

From what i've understood you are trying to use your iphone as a router, i don't think it allows communication between devices. So it's the first major problem.

Concerning the IP, 127.0.0.1 is for PC only, for console you must use your computer IP address, however there are huge chances that communication will not work using the iphone internet thethering.

Here a short shot how to access your computer IP : https://www.simhubdash.com/wiki/ipaddress.gif

ipaddress.gif
 
Last edited:
The fuel range is computed using reported fuel average consumption, it does not match the ingame data which is way more smoothed indeed. Sadly the sdk does not report the exact data shown in game.The sdk states that fuel average consumption is given in fuel per kilometers, so to emulate fuel range I do Fuel / FuelAvgConsumption which should give KMs

Thanks for your reply! Yeah, it seems that the output from the sdk is not concistent either from what i've noticed, so i'll just leave the fuel range unused for now.

What about the plugins that comes with SimHub (located in ...\Program Files (x86)\SimHub\_Addons\GamePlugins\EuroTruckSimulator2\...). Does SimHub utilize them all? From what i've tested the only one that makes any difference is the SHETS2Telemetry_x64.dll (i'm on 64-bit obviously). Are the others any different or meant for different scenarios?
 
[QUOTE = "Wotever, post: 2909564, member: 223229"] Potresti scrivere il tuo messaggio in inglese per favore. Google translate lo rende davvero difficile da leggere:(

Da quello che ho capito stai cercando di usare il tuo iphone come router, non credo che permetta la comunicazione tra dispositivi. Quindi è il primo grande problema.

Per quanto riguarda l'IP, 127.0.0.1 è solo per PC, per console è necessario utilizzare l'indirizzo IP del computer, tuttavia ci sono enormi possibilità che la comunicazione non funzioni usando il collegamento internet iphone.

Ecco un breve colpo su come accedere al tuo computer IP: https://www.simhubdash.com/wiki/ipaddress.gif

ipaddress.gif
[/CITAZIONE]
Could you write your message in english please . Google translate makes it really hard to read :(

From what i've understood you are trying to use your iphone as a router, i don't think it allows communication between devices. So it's the first major problem.

Concerning the IP, 127.0.0.1 is for PC only, for console you must use your computer IP address, however there are huge chances that communication will not work using the iphone internet thethering.

Here a short shot how to access your computer IP : https://www.simhubdash.com/wiki/ipaddress.gif

ipaddress.gif
 
Thanks for your reply! Yeah, it seems that the output from the sdk is not concistent either from what i've noticed, so i'll just leave the fuel range unused for now.

What about the plugins that comes with SimHub (located in ...\Program Files (x86)\SimHub\_Addons\GamePlugins\EuroTruckSimulator2\...). Does SimHub utilize them all? From what i've tested the only one that makes any difference is the SHETS2Telemetry_x64.dll (i'm on 64-bit obviously). Are the others any different or meant for different scenarios?
On x64 it's the only one which matters indeed .Simhub will detect and offer to install / update the DLL if required (using steam version) so you don't have much to take care of it :D
 
Si ti chiedo scusa per quanto riguarda la traduzione...credo che il problema sia stato perché Google mi traduce automaticamente La pagina..quindi mentre scrivo il messaggio, lo scrive già tradotto in modo sbagliato!!!

Comunque questo era quello che avevo scritto:
“Io credo che Sostanzialmente io non abbia capito a pieno il lavoro da svolgere…
Ho modificato nella telemetria del gioco l’indirizzo IP 127.0.0.1, e Dopo ho aperto Windows firewall cercando di capire come aprire la connessione tra console e pc...
Non riesco a connetterle insieme...non riesco a trovare quel passaggio che mi fa andare avanti con il lavoro...
Domanda...e strettamente necessario avere un router Wi-Fi con connessione lan, o è sufficiente utilizzare un hotspot con connessione iPhone?”

Comunque adesso ho capito circa che il problema possa essere la connessione..provo a farlo con un router...
ci aggiorniamo sicuramente!! Grazie della pazienza
 
Du coup il faut configurer sli max pour "écouter" sur le 20778, je ne sais pas comment il marche, j'ai déjà essayé de l'installer mais vu que je n'ai aucun matériel compatible il ne démarre pas
Je sais que certains programmes sont "égoistes" et forcent le jeu sur leur propre port, je ne sais pas si SLI max est dans ce cas.

Si il n'est pas possible de changer le port dans SLI max, il suffit de retourner la logique, configurer simhub et le jeu sur 20778 et forward sur 20777 pour sli max
thank you Wotever for your help
I found how to make it working
for the SLIMax Manager I let the following line as it is :
<udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />

in addition, to allow the communication between the smartphone and the SimHub I added the following line :
<udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20778" delay="1" />

then in SimHub I changed the UDP value from 20777 to 20778 without forward
and that's ok

thank you again for your app
 
Hey Wotever,

is there a way to enable/map game-certain controls on your controller? e.g. have rFactor/AMS controls be certain buttons on my controller for Action A, B, C, D ,etc. but for i.e. ETS2 I don't want those inputs be mapped to actions/page swaps. Is that available somewhere or is it on a to-do list for a future update?
 
Hi watever, I'm looking to create a button box for my iPad for ETS2 and was wondering if i could make working buttons on the touch screen to simulate keyboard presses with SimHub?
 
Hi watever, I'm looking to create a button box for my iPad for ETS2 and was wondering if i could make working buttons on the touch screen to simulate keyboard presses with SimHub?
Yes ;) when addig a button you can select the simulated key :
upload_2019-2-7_16-5-27.png


If you need more complex cases (multiple key strokes, macros ..) , it's also possible to add an AHK script using https://github.com/zegreatclan/SimHub/wiki/Additional-Plugin--Shell-Plugin , then it will appear as an available action (TriggerAction) on the button.
 
Yes ;) when addig a button you can select the simulated key : View attachment 290182

If you need more complex cases (multiple key strokes, macros ..) , it's also possible to add an AHK script using https://github.com/zegreatclan/SimHub/wiki/Additional-Plugin--Shell-Plugin , then it will appear as an available action (TriggerAction) on the button.

Amazing, it works perfectly thanks.

Stupidly i was choosing toggle image, not button switch and trying to work out the ncalc formula part works that's why i was struggling lol

Another question, i added a image and pressed image how would i get just a off and on image and on another note could i get say the hazard lights button to flash on and off until its pressed again?

Edit: I found the blink option but i have no idea how to set it to only blink after pressed :)
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest News

Back
Top